Legalities

Privacy Policy

– We are committed to protecting your personal information

Thank you for wanting to make a difference.

World Vision South Africa values our relationship with you and with other users of this website, and has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the protection of your personal information that we may collect when you use this website.

This policy has been updated and is effective as of 6 March, 2015. World Vision South Africa may make changes to the policy from time to time and the revised statement will be effective immediately upon posting to our website. Please check the effective date of this policy to determine whether changes have been made since the last time you visited this website.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for users of this website and applies, where relevant, in cases where we may engage in a physical collection of personal information.

How we collect your personal information and the types of information we collect

You do not have to provide any personal information on our website unless you choose to do so.

Our membership registration form requires you to enter your name, surname, address, ID number, postal code, email address and a telephone number.

When you donate money to us we may require additional personal information including your name and address. Please note that we do not accept donations from individuals affiliated with known terrorist organisations.

If you wish to make regular donations by way of a debit order, we will require the bank account information necessary to do so. Various other locations within our website may invite you to give us certain contact information (e.g., name, address, telephone/fax numbers, e¬mail address) and other demographic information (e.g., nationality) if you desire more information about our organisation.

We do not obtain personal information from third parties.

Please remember to update your personal information if it changes, by logging into your MyWorldVision account you can up-date your personal information. If you are concerned that we still have personal information which is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct or delete it. Please see below on how to make a request.

How we use your personal information

We may use contact information you provide to contact you when necessary in relation to your donation, or to send you information about World Vision and its programmes.
You may opt¬ out of receiving future communications by visiting the form again and submitting a request.

World Vision South Africa specifically uses Google Analytics to gather statistical information about web traffic to www.worldvision.co.za. Google Analytics is subject to the privacy policy of Google, Inc., which you can find on Google’s website. This data is used to optimise our website for our visitors, and do not include personal information.

How we protect your personal information

We treat the personal information provided by you with the greatest care and in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

We will take appropriate and reasonable measures to prevent loss or unauthorized destruction of, or damage or unlawful access to your personal information.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are never stored with us nor do we have access to them. All payments are made through secure third party payment portals, over which we have no control. We will not be liable for any loss, theft or damage arising from the use of the payment portals on this website.

We may retain your personal information for as long as we are authorised to do so by law or reasonably require it for our lawful business purposes. If you believe that we are no longer authorised to retain your personal information, you may request that we delete it. Please see below on how to make a request.

How your personal information may be shared

World Vision South Africa assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential.

We do not rent, sell, or exchange our mailing lists and will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where disclosure:

  • is permitted or required by law for example, a subpoena, a regulation or requirement by a government agency in performance of its duties;
  • protects your legitimate interests; or
  • is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of the third party to whom the information is disclosed.

We may share your personal information with our third party service providers, some of which are located outside of South Africa.

We may also share your contact information with other member entities in the global World Vision Partnership. The information will be given at least the same level of protection as it receives in South Africa.

We may share aggregate statistical information (e.g., the number of visitors to our website), whether gathered by our web servers or through submissions from visitors, with third parties. These statistics do not include your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

We have mentioned above that you may ask us to correct or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

You may also request at any time:

  • confirmation that we hold your personal information;
  • access to the record containing your personal information or a description of the personal information; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have accessed your personal information.

We will endeavour to respond to all requests within 48 hours

You may be charged a reasonable copying fee if you request copies of records. We will inform you of the current fee on request.

If you wish to request access, correction or deletion of your personal information, or if you have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us at:

World Vision South Africa
Address: 268 Kent Avenue, Randburg
Telephone: 0112851700
Email: info@worldvision.co.za
Attention: Noloyiso Lutangwana

Terms and Conditions

By using any of the services on this website (www.worldvision.co.za), you consent to the terms below.

Copyright and permitted use of the website and materials

All content and data found on this website is subject to copyright. No portion of the website may be redistributed, copied, reproduced, transmitted, modified or otherwise used for any purpose without our prior written permission.

World Vision South Africa allows access and use of site materials on this website for informational, non-commercial, and personal use only. Permission does not include any resale or commercial use of the site or the site materials; The distribution, public performance, or public display or any site materials or any part thereof; Use of any data mining robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods; Downloading – other than the page caching – of any portion of the site, the site materials, or any information contained therein, except as expressly permitted on the site; or any use of the site or site materials other than for its intended purpose.

Using images found on any World Vision website, linking to any World Vision website or in some other manner framing or including any of the materials contained on any World Vision website without the prior written permission of World Vision South Africa is strictly prohibited. Such activity could result in legal action. Decisions regarding use may be revised or rescinded without prior notice.

While World Vision South Africa makes every effort to provide accurate information, we will not in any way be held responsible for any damages or loss arising out of the use of the information on the website.

Website links

This website may contain links to other sites, including links which frame the content of the other sites within the World Vision name and logo. World Vision International is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites, even if our name and logo are still on the top of the screen.

Should you wish to create a link to our website from your website or other social media sites to educate yourself and others, to promote World Vision’s work, or to fundraise for us, please contact us for permission

  • You are not allowed to link to us where your website is a business (or other commercial) website without our express permission. Please email us at info@worldvision.co.za for special permission.
  • You will only use the link in ways which protect and enhance our reputation.
  • Using the link on your website does not mean that we support or endorse what you do. You will make this clear on your website.
  • You use the link at your own risk.
  • You will not change the link in any way or combine it with any other graphics.
  • You will not pass the link on to any other person.
  • We can ask you to stop using the link at any time at our complete discretion.
  • You need to know that World Vision International is the owner of the World Vision logo; We use it under license. Either or both of us (World Vision International and World Vision South Africa) may take action against you if you misuse the logo and any goodwill you generate by using it will belong to either or both of us.
  • All appropriate laws (including the laws of the country in which your website originates) also apply.

Receiving communications from us

By using this website, sharing your details with us, registering on the website, by sponsoring a child or showing interest in sponsorships, you also agree to receive communication from us in the form of emails, SMS messages, letters and phone calls. The communications that you receive will pertain to updates about World Vision’s work, payment details/ queries and information/ letters from your sponsored child. You agree that the same shall not be deemed to be a violation of applicable telecommunication regulations.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications please contact us

Cookies

As with most other websites, our servers utilise “cookies” to track a user’s activity within our site as well as record the IP address of each visitor to this site. A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer. A cookie contains a unique identifying feature that allows our computer to recognise you when you return to the World Vision site. The recorded IP address tells us which domain you visited from (for instance, aol.com), but not your email address or other private and personal information. We use the information we record to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer this website more effectively, and to gather broad demographic information about what countries and domains our visitors hail from and their behavior on our site.

You may choose to disable cookies by following your browser-specific disabling information or using automated disabling tools where available but it may affect the functioning of this website.

Payment currency and pricing

All transactions will be processed in South African Rands (ZAR). World Vision South Africa reserves the right to change pricing at any time without prior notice.

Credit card payments

World Vision South Africa accepts MasterCard and Visa credit cards. If you do not have a credit card please utilise one of the other payment options. All of your order details will be saved online under the Your Account section available for use whenever you’re ready!

EFT (Electronic Funds Transfer)

One of the most widely used ways of sending money online is by doing an Electronic Funds Transfer. Select the option to pay via EFT. You will then have to load World Vision South Africa as a beneficiary on your internet banking and use the unique order number in the reference line for your payment. This should ensure speedy processing and delivery of your selected sponsorship or once-off donation.

Direct deposit

You may pay for your products through a direct deposit. It’s exactly the same as doing an EFT payment, except you’ll have to go into your bank and physically make your direct deposit there. Please fax through your deposit slip to us on +27 11 326 4223 to ensure your payment is confirmed.

Banking details
ACCOUNT NAME : WORLD VISION SOUTH AFRICA
ACCOUNT TYPE : CHEQUE ACCOUNT
BANK : FIRST NATIONAL BANK
BRANCH : FLORIDA
BRANCH CODE : 25 01 41
ACCOUNT NUMBER : 5123 1026 802
BRANCH PHONE : (011) 674¬1116
Swift code : FARNZAJJ

For more information about how to order, special order requirements and other payment options, please contact our Support Team on +27¬11¬285¬1700 or email info@worldvision.co.za

Payment security

Virtual Card Services process all credit card transactions. All credit card transactions are 128 bit Secure Socket Layers (SSL) encrypted. The company registration documents and the site’s registered domain name are checked and verified by Thawte. Checking the identity of the cardholder and merchant ensures that nobody can impersonate VCS to obtain confidential information.

Virtual Card Services is committed to providing secure online services. All encryption complies with international standards. Encryption is used to protect the transmission of personal information when completing online transactions. Virtual Card Services Internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems.

The Merchant (World Vision) does not have access to credit details.

Virtual Card Services continually reviews and enhances its security in line with technological changes.

Monitoring use of the website

We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the website. We may investigate any reported violation of these terms or complaints and take any action that we deem appropriate (which may include, but is not limited to, issuing warnings, suspending, terminating or attaching conditions to your access and/or removing any materials from the website).

Refunds and cancellations

In the event that you would like to cancel your monthly child sponsorship or be refunded a once-off donation, please contact the following number Tel: +27¬11¬285¬1700 or send an email to info@worldvision.co.za where after someone will contact you to discuss the refund or cancellation.

Governing law

The terms will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa whose courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

Updating and amending these Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of these terms from time to time. Changes to these terms will become effective upon such changes being posted to this website. It is the user’s obligation to periodically check these terms at the website for changes or updates. Continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the user’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these terms, including such changes or updates.

Consent

I understand that all the designs and trademarks are registered to World Vision and hereby accept the terms and conditions. I undertake not to copy/duplicate the trademarks and designs directly or indirectly in anyway and understand the legal implications thereof. Should I be found to be in violation of this agreement I understand that I will be held liable for all legal costs incurred by World Vision for any civil action or any legal action deemed necessary against me.

Additional information provided in terms of section 43 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002

Full name and legal status
World Vision South Africa
Non-Profit Company (NPC) – in business

Physical address and telephone number
268 Kent Avenue
Randburg
Johannesburg
Head Office Toll free number: 086 110 1888 (main switchboard number)
Tel: +27¬11¬285¬1700

Postal address
Private Bag x10088
Randburg
2125

Website and e-mail address
Website: www.worldvision.co.za
Email: info@worldvision.co.za

Registration number and office bearers
Registration number: M1975/004722/08
Director: Paula Adelaide Barnard

Physical address at which service of legal documents will be received
268 Kent Avenue
Randburg
Johannesburg

Contacting us

If you have any questions about any of our policies, or anything on this website, please contact us or write to us at Private Bag x10088, Randburg, 2125.

Child Protection Policy

Ensuring the safety, security and dignity of the children we work with.By using any of the services on this website (www.worldvision.co.za), you consent to the terms below.

The wellbeing of all girls and boys is a foundational commitment in all World Vision’s activities.

World Vision South Africa is committed to protecting the security, privacy, and dignity of the children whose parents, guardians and community leaders have graciously allowed them to be a part of our child sponsorship programmes. Our engagement with the children is governed by this policy and it is also applied for their protection in relation to the web sponsorship process.

Child Security

Children have the right to be completely secure from the fear or reality of any potential abuse (either physical or emotional) resulting from an inappropriate contact by a sponsor or any other person.

We release only limited information about the children. We don’t include last names, community names or locations, or any other information that might identify the location of the child. We intentionally withhold this information until after the identity of the sponsor is verified.

All World Vision workers and projects strictly adhere to the child protection standards below so that children are not exposed to exploitation or abuse at any level at any time.

Child protection standards

  • A sponsor will be allowed to meet a child only in the presence of World Vision staff and a parent/guardian of the sponsored child.
  • A central location such as the World Vision project office will be the meeting place of a sponsor with his/her sponsored child. Private locations such as hotels or private residences will not be encouraged.
  • Where permitted by law, a background check or verification of the sponsor/visitor will be carried out.
  • No unannounced visits to children by sponsors or supporters will be allowed.
  • The community around the sponsored child will be encouraged to report any unauthorised visits and World Vision will attempt to thwart such activity.
  • Any requests for volunteering and social work in our programme locations will be entertained only after rigorous verification of the requests are carried out, and must happen under the supervision of World Vision staff.
  • Anyone (staff or sponsor or other persons) suspected of child abuse or inappropriate behaviour will be dealt with severely. Action taken may include a criminal investigation as well as a severance of employment or relationship.

Recordkeeping and confidentiality

All records about the sponsored children and their families, along with information regarding their status, will be kept and maintained in strict confidentiality by World Vision offices. Home address/contact details of sponsors or children will not be shared between them.

Child Privacy

We take potential misuse of child photographs on the web very seriously. Children and their families are assured that World Vision is protecting the integrity of the information about themselves that they’ve given us, including photographs. Privacy also demands that children, their families and communities be shielded from any potential inappropriate contact from sponsors or others.

That’s why we don’t allow downloading, copying, or replicating photos or other information relating to children and their communities on this website without our prior written permission. Child profiles are presented for the purpose of conveying appropriate information about the sponsorship relationship, and are not to be distributed.

World Vision monitors the web for inappropriate use of these images and we are committed to use any means legally possible to stop any possible misuse and to ensure the prosecution of offenders.

Child Dignity

World Vision will ensure that all communication about children will portray them as dignified citizens of the country. No attempt will be made to portray them as victims unwarrantedly, neither will any communication exaggerate or glamorise the poverty and challenges faced by the child.

The lives of children, their families, and members of their community should be represented with accuracy and dignity. We consider the children we work with as our partners, working with us to help bring holistic transformation to communities living in poverty. We seek the full, informed consent of parents, guardians, and/or community leaders for a child’s participation in our child sponsorship programmes.
If you have any questions about any of these policies, contact us

Environmental Policy

World Vision South Africa acknowledges that our activities have an impact on the environment and that we can modify our operations to reduce our negative environmental impacts and increase our positive environmental impacts. We are committed to improving our environmental performance and reducing our organisational contribution to climate change and environmental degradation. This policy is applicable to World Vision South Africa, and all World Vision South Africa employees and volunteers. It applies to all our South African operations and offices.

We will act on our commitment by:

  • Complying with all applicable legal environmental requirements
  • Where possible, reducing or offsetting our greenhouse gas emissions
  • Implementing waste minimisation initiatives throughout our organisation
  • Minimising our water usage
  • Promoting efficient transport solutions for staff commuting and implementing initiatives that reduce our air and fleet transport impacts
  • Communicating this policy to all employees and volunteers
  • Engaging our staff, volunteers, supporters, suppliers, contractors, interested third parties and the public, in encouraging participation in environmental sustainability
  • Going on this journey of reducing our carbon footprint within the World Vision Partnership
  • Developing and, where possible, implementing a sustainable procurement policy
    Our activities will be based on the principle of continuous improvement and where environmental impacts cannot be avoided, we will mitigate them.